Live Demonstration Workshop on GI Endoscopy
Main Program
Welcome address Rocco Bellantone (Dean of the Faculty) Marco Elefanti (Director, Fondazione Policlinico Universitario A. Gemelli IRCCS) Guido Costamagna
FOCUS ON: “Training in Digestive Endoscopy” Session I - Moderators: G. Costamagna - A. Gasbarrini 14.00“The ESGE position statements” - T. Ponchon
14.20“The experience of the Asian Institute of Gastroenterology” - N. Reddy
14.40“The South American experience” - C. Navarrete
15.001st Session: Live Video Demonstrations Moderators: A. Anderloni - E. Buscarini - T. Ponchon
16.00Coffee Break
Session II - Introduction: G. Costamagna 16.20“Inventing the future of Minimally Invasive Therapies” – J. Marescaux
16.402st Session: Live Video Demonstrations Moderators: P. Cantù – J. Devière - A. Zambelli
18.10End of Day 1
3rd Session: Live Video Demonstrations Moderators: C. Navarrete - A. Repici -I. Tarantino
10.45 Tandem Lecture: “Residual / Recurrent colorectal lesions” Moderator: C. Spada“ESD” - A. Repici “FTR” - T. Rösch
11.15Coffee Break
11.304th Session: Live Video Demonstrations Moderators: P.G. Arcidiacono - R. Conigliaro - G.B. Haber
12.30 Mini-Symposium: “Biliopancreatic drainage in 2022: when and how?” Moderators: P. Fockens – M. Mutignani “Transpapillary approach” - H. Neuhaus “EUS-guided approach” – M. Giovannini “In altered upper GI anatomy” – G.B. Haber “Questions & Answers” 13.30Lunch Break
14.305th Session: Live Video Demonstrations Moderators: M. Barthet – C. De Angelis – A. Gabbrielli
15.30Debate: “Benign Biliary Strictures” Moderator: V. Cennamo “I still believe in plastic stenting”- J. Devière “It’s time for metal stents” - R. Hawes
16.00Coffee Break
16.306th Session: Live Video Demonstrations Moderators: C. Fabbri – N. Reddy – P.A. Testoni
17.45End of Day 2
8th Session: Live Video Demonstrations Moderators: F. Bazzoli - A. Malesci - T. Rösch
13.30Lunch Break
14.309th Session: Live Video Demonstrations Moderators: M. Bulajic - M. Giovannini - M. Zagari
16.00Closing remarks
Scientific Program NON ECM
Sponsored Session - BOSTON SCIENTIFIC VALUE CHAIN IN ENDOSCOPY Speakers: G. Costamagna, C. Spada, A. Parodi Moderator: C. Capobianco
18.10End of Day 1
Sponsored Session - OLYMPUS ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND ADVANCED IMAGING IN GI ENDOSCOPY Chairman: G. Costamagna Speakers: C. Hassan, L. Petruzziello, C. Spada - DETECTION: will AI assist or replace the endoscopist? - FALSE POSITIVE: true or false problem? - ADVANCED IMAGING & AI: how to couple advanced imaging, artificial intelligence and training?
09.30Sponsored Session - FUJIFILM What’s new in EUS? Moderator: M. Barthet Speaker: F. M. Di Matteo
7th Session: Live Video Demonstrations Moderators: A. Arezzo - R. Hawes - H. Neuhaus
09.50Sponsored Session - WALDNER A NEW ERA IN UGI ENDOSCOPY Esperienza clinica e diagnostica con la Tecnologia Endofaster® Speaker: C. Spada Studi Clinici a supporto dell’analisi del succo gastrico in tempo reale Speaker: G. Esposito
10.10“New frontiers in bariatric endoscopy” - M. Barthet
10.30Sponsored Session - MEDITALIA “Clip rimovibili: indicazioni e vantaggi” Speaker: M. Manno
10.50Coffee Break
11.20Sponsored Session- EUROMEDICAL "The second revolution in small bowel evaluation has begun. How artificial intelligence is revolutionizing capsule enteroscopy". Speaker: C. Spada
11.50Sponsored Session – ALFASIGMA “Is Blue the Intelligent response to colorectal cancer?” Speaker: C. Hassan