SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Live Demostration Workshop on GI Endoscopy

13.45 - 14.00

FOCUS ON:
METABOLIC ENDOSCOPY: OBESITY & DIABETES
Session I
Moderators: P. Siersema - A. Zambelli

14.00 - 14.20

“The role of endoscopy in bariatrics: yesterday, today and tomorrow”
S. Edmundowicz

14.20 - 14.40

“Space-filler devices”
T. Ponchon

14.40 - 15.00

“Endoscopic sleeve gastroplasty and re-do after Roux-en-Y bypass”
R.Z. Sharaiha

15.00 - 16.00

1st Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: P. D. Siersema - A. Zambelli

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee Break
Session II
Moderators: M. Giovannini - E. Santo - G. Webster

16.30 - 16.50

“Novel endoscopic technologies”
M. Barthet

16.50 - 17.10

“Endoscopic management of bariatric surgery complications”
J. Devière

17.10 - 17.30

“Endoscopic duodenal mucosal resurfacing for diabetes”
G. Costamagna

17.30 - 18.30

2nd Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: M. Giovannini - E. Santo - G. Webster

18.30

End of Day 1

09.00 - 10.15

3rd Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: F. Bazzoli - M. Bourke - A. Gasbarrini

10.15 - 11.00

Debate on: “Colonic Lateral Spreading Tumors”
Moderator: T. Ponchon
“Go for EMR!” - M. Bourke
“Go for ESD!” - N. Yahagi

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 12.30

4th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: E. Buscarini - A. Malesci - N. Reddy

12.30 - 13.30

Mini-Symposium: “What’s new in bilio-pancreatic endoscopy?”
Moderators: J. Devière - P.A. Testoni
“Radio Frequency Ablation (RFA)” - N. Reddy
“Cholangioscopy” - H. Neuhaus
“EUS-ERCP combined procedures” - M. Giovannini
“Questions & Answers”

13.30 - 14.30

Lunch Break

14.30 - 16.00

5th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: M. Bulajic - R. Conigliaro - P. Siersema

16.00 - 16.30

Tandem Lecture: “The future of stenting”
Moderator: A. Repici
“Refractory esophageal strictures: new stents for an old problem?”
P. D. Siersema
“Lumen apposing stents: a panacea?” - M. Barthet

16.30 - 17.00

Coffee Break

17.00 - 18.00

6th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: M. Barthet - A. Gabbrielli - I. Tarantino

18.00 - 18.40

Satellite Symposium

18.40

End of Day 2

08.30 - 09.15

Satellite Symposium

09.15 - 10.30

7th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: V. Cennamo - C. De Angelis - E. Santo

10.30 - 10.50

Lecture: “The future of colonoscopy: new devices ready for prime time?” - E. Santo

10.50 - 11.20

Coffee Break

11.20 - 12.40

8th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: P.G. Arcidiacono - S. Edmundowicz - M. Mutignani

12.40 - 13.10

Sponsored Lecture

13.10 - 13.30

Plenary discussion with the experts on patients treated on day 1 & 2

13.30 - 14.30

Lunch Break

14.30 - 14.50

Lecture: “IgG4-related hepatobiliopancreatic diseases” - G. Webster

14.50 - 16.00

9th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Anderloni - A. Arezzo - G. Webster

16.00

Closing remarks

Course Director

Prof. Guido Costamagna

Roma, Italy


Permanent Faculty

Honorary Faculty Member

Jacques Deviere

Brussels, Belgium


Marc Giovannini

Marseille, France


Horst Neuhaus

Düsseldorf, Germany


Alessandro Zambelli

Crema, Italy


Guest Faculty


Marc Barthet

Marseille, France


Michael Bourke

Sydney, Australia


Steven Edmundowicz

Denver (Co), Usa


Thierry Ponchon

Lyon, France


Nageshwar Reddy

Hyderabad, India



Alessandro Repici

Milan, Italy


Erwin Santo

Tel Aviv, Israel


Reem Z. Sharaiha

New York, Usa


Peter Siersema

Utrecht, The Netherlands


George Webster

London, United Kingdom



Naohisa Yahagi

Tokyo, Japan


Download the Endo Live Roma APP

Get started using our free App and access the Scientific Program, Faculty list, sponsors and much more