ENDOLIVE ROMA 2022 EDITION


30-31 March and 1 April


REGISTER ONLINE

Live Demonstration Workshop on GI Endoscopy

Main Program

 
13.45

Welcome address
Rocco Bellantone (Dean of the Faculty)
Marco Elefanti (Director, Fondazione Policlinico Universitario A. Gemelli IRCCS)
Guido Costamagna

FOCUS ON: “Training in Digestive Endoscopy”
Session I - Moderators: G. Costamagna - A. Gasbarrini 14.00

“The ESGE position statements” - T. Ponchon
14.20

“The experience of the Asian Institute of Gastroenterology” - N. Reddy
14.40

“The South American experience” - C. Navarrete
15.00

1st Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Anderloni - E. Buscarini - T. Ponchon

16.00

Coffee Break

Session II - Introduction: G. Costamagna 16.30

“Inventing the future of Minimally Invasive Therapies” – J. Marescaux
17.00

Sponsored Session (no Italian ECM credits assigned)
17.30

2st Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: P. Cantù – J. Devière - A. Zambelli

18.00

End of Day 1

9.00

3rd Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: C. Navarrete - A. Repici -I. Tarantino

10.00

Sponsored Session  (no Italian ECM credits assigned)

10.30 Tandem Lecture: “Residual / Recurrent colorectal lesions”
Moderator: C. Spada

“ESD” - A. Repici

“FTR” - T. Rösch

11.00

Coffee Break

11.30

4th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: P.G. Arcidiacono - R. Conigliaro - G.B. Haber

12.30 Mini-Symposium: “Biliopancreatic drainage in 2022: when and how?”
Moderators: P. Fockens – M. Mutignani

“Transpapillary approach” - H. Neuhaus

“EUS-guided approach” – M. Giovannini

“In altered upper GI anatomy” – G.B. Haber

“Questions & Answers”

13.30

Lunch Break

14.30

5th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: M. Barthet – C. De Angelis – A. Gabbrielli

15.45

Sponsored Session (no Italian ECM credits assigned)

16.00

Debate: “Benign Biliary Strictures”
Moderator: V. Cennamo

“I still believe in plastic stenting”- J. Devière

“It’s time for metal stents” - R. Hawes

16.30

Coffee Break

17.00

6th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: C. Fabbri – N. Reddy – P.A. Testoni

18.00

End of Day 2

8.30

7th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Arezzo - R. Hawes - H. Neuhaus

9.50

Sponsored Session (no Italian ECM credits assigned)

10.10

Sponsored Session (no Italian ECM credits assigned)

10.30

“New frontiers in bariatric endoscopy” - M. Barthet

10.50

Coffee Break

11.20

8th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: F. Bazzoli - A. Malesci - T. Rösch

12.40

Sponsored Session (no Italian ECM credits assigned)

13.10

Sponsored Session (no Italian ECM credits assigned)

13.40

Lunch Break

14.30

9th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: M. Bulajic - M. Giovannini - M. Zagari

16.00

Closing remarks