MAIN PROGRAM

Live Demonstration Workshop on GI Endoscopy

13.45 - 14.00

Welcome address
FOCUS ON:
ERCP, 50 YEARS LATER (1968 - 2018)
Session I
Moderators: P. Cotton - P. Fockens

14.00 - 14.20

“Indeterminate Biliary Strictures”
J. Devière

14.20 - 14.40

“Cholangioscopy”
H. Neuhaus

14.40 - 15.00

““ERCP in the EUS era”
R. Hawes

15.00 - 16.00

1st Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: P. Fockens - P.A. Testoni - A. Zambelli

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee Break
Session II
Introduction: G. Costamagna

16.30 - 17.00

“Fifty years of ERCP: then and now”
P. Cotton

17.00 - 17.30

Sponsored Lecture (no Italian ECM credits)

17.30 - 18.30

2nd Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Anderloni - V. Cennamo - M. Giovannini

18.30

End of Day 1

09.00 - 10.15

3rd Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: M. Bulajic - A. Gasbarrini - R. Hawes

10.15 - 11.00

Debate on: “Characterization of superficial lesions of the GI tract”
Moderator: A. Repici
“Observation is enough” - N. Yahagi
“Do we need in vivo histology?” - M. Wallace

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 12.30

4th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Gabbrielli - T. Ponchon - A. Repici

12.30 - 13.30

Mini-Symposium: “Endoscopic therapy of GERD”
Moderators: H. Inoue - P.A. Testoni
“Sutures and implants” - G. Haber
“ARM: Antireflux Mucosectomy” - H. Inoue
“What went wrong and what should be done in the future” - T. Roesch
“Questions & Answers”

13.30 - 14.30

Lunch Break

14.30 - 15.45

5th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: C. De Angelis - A. Malesci - M. Wallace

15.45 - 16.00

Sponsored Lecture (no Italian ECM credits)

16.00 - 16.30

Tandem Lecture: “RFA tissue ablation”
Moderator: R. Hawes
“EUS-guided” - M. Giovannini
“Biliary applications” - N. Reddy

16.30 - 17.00

Coffee Break

17.00 - 18.00

6th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Arezzo - G. Haber - I. Tarantino

18.00 - 18.40

Satellite Symposium (no Italian ECM credits)

18.40

End of Day 2

08.30 - 09.15

Satellite Symposium (no Italian ECM credits)

09.15 - 10.30

7th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: F. Bazzoli - E. Buscarini - H. Neuhaus

10.30 - 10.50

“Sphincter of Oddi dysfunction: lessons learnt” - P. Cotton

10.50 - 11.20

Coffee Break

11.20 - 12.40

8th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: R. Conigliaro - J. Devière - N. Yahagi

12.40 - 13.10

Sponsored Lecture (no Italian ECM credits)

13.10 - 13.30

Plenary discussion with the experts on patients treated on day 1 & 2

13.30 - 14.30

Lunch Break

14.30 - 14.50

“Medicosurgical management of severe acute pancreatitis” - P. Fockens

14.50 - 16.00

9th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: P. G. Arcidiacono - N. Reddy - T. Roesch

16.00

Closing remarks

Download the Endo Live Roma APP

Get started using our free App and access the Scientific Program, Faculty list, sponsors and much more