MAIN PROGRAM

Live Demonstration Workshop on GI Endoscopy

Auditorium

13.45

Welcome address
FOCUS ON:
GERD: many treatments, which results?

Session I
Moderators: H. Neuhaus - P.A. Testoni

14.00

“PPI and GERD: a panacea!”
M.R. Zagari

14.20

“Endoscopy and GERD.”
N. Reddy

14.40

“Surgery and GERD”
L. Bonavina

15.00

1st Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: H. Neuhaus – P.A. Testoni - A. Zambelli

16.00

Coffee Break

Session II
Introduction: G. Costamagna

16.30

“Inventing the future of minimally invasive therapies”
J. Marescaux

17.00

Sponsored Lecture

17.30

2nd Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Arezzo – R. Conigliaro – M. Häfner

18.30

End of Day 1

09.00

3rd Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: F. Bazzoli – M. Bulajic – E. Dekker

10.30

Tandem Lecture: “Residual/recurrent colorectal lesions”
Moderator: H. Messmann - A. Repici
“ESD” - H. Yamamoto
“FTR” - H. Heuhaus

11.00

Coffee Break

11.30

4th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: C. De Angelis – H. Inoue – A. Malesci

12.30

Mini-Symposium: ““Achalasia 2020”
Moderators: T. Ponchon – N. Reddy
“Pneumatic dilation: easy and reliable” - M. Häfner
“POEM: the kid is growing up” - H. Inoue
“Surgical myotomy: is it still the gold standard?” - L. Bonavina
“Questions & Answers”

13.30

Lunch Break

14.30

5th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: V. Cennamo – J. Devière - A. Gasbarrini

15.45

Sponsored Lecture

16.00

Debate: “Benign biliary strictures”
Moderator: M. Mutignani
“I still believe in plastic stenting” - J. Devière
“It’s time for metal stents” - R.Z. Sharaiha

16.30

Coffee Break

17.00

6th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: E. Buscarini – P. Cantù – H. Yamamoto

18.00

End of Day 2

08.30

7th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: M. Giovannini - H. Messmann - C. Spada

09.45

Satellite Symposium

10.30

“Artificial intelligence in GI endoscopy: where do we stand?” - E. Dekker

10.50

Coffee Break

11.20

8th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Anderloni – T. Ponchon – I. Tarantino

12.40

Sponsored Lecture

13.10

“Plenary discussion with the experts regarding patients treated on day 1&2”

13.30

Lunch Break

14.30

9th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: C. Fabbri - A. Gabbrielli – R.Z. Sharaiha

16.00

Closing remarks


FACULTY

ENDOLIVE ROMA, CONFERENCE 2021

Course Director, Permanent, Honorary and Invited Guest Faculty


Course
Director

Permanent
Faculty

Honorary Faculty

Prof. Guido Costamagna

Roma, Italy


Course Director

Jacques Deviere

Brussels, Belgium


Permanent Faculty

Marc Giovannini

Marseille, France


Permanent Faculty

Horst Neuhaus

Düsseldorf, Germany


Permanent Faculty

Alessandro Zambelli

Crema, Italy


Honorary Faculty Member

Invited Guest Faculty


Luigi Bonavina

Milan, Italy


Bernard Dallemagne

Strasbourg, France


Evelien Dekker

Amsterdam, The Netherlands


Häfner Michael

Vienna, Austria


Vincent Huberty

Bruxelles, Belgium



Haruhiro Inoue

Tokyo, Japan


Jacques Marescaux

Strasbourg, France


Helmut Messmann

Augsburg, Germany


Thierry Ponchon

Lyon, France


Nageshawar Reddy

Hyderabad, India


Alessandro Repici

Milan, Italy


Reem Z. Sharaiha

New York, USA


Hironori Yamamoto

Tochigi, Japan


Rocco Maurizio Zagari

Bologna, Italy


00

days


00

hours


00

minutes


00

seconds