MAIN PROGRAM 2019

Live Demonstration Workshop on GI Endoscopy

13.45

Welcome address
FOCUS ON:
CYSTIC LESIONS OF THE PANCREAS: FORGET, FOLLOW OR TREAT?

Session I
Moderators: H. Neuhaus - B. Petersen

14.00

“Another cyst of the pancreas! Do guidelines help us?”
J-W. Poley

14.20

“IPMN when and how to follow”
M. Barthet

14.40

“IPMN: when and how to resect”
M. Falconi

15.00

1st Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: G. Arcidiacono - H. Neuhaus - A. Zambelli

16.00

Coffee Break

Session II
Moderators: J. Devière - C. Fabbri - I. Tarantino

16.30

“Endoscopic necrosectomy: not only transgastric, not only LAMS?”
C. Navarrete

17.00

Sponsored Lecture

17.30

2nd Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: J. Devière - C. Fabbri - I. Tarantino

18.30

End of Day 1

09.00

3rd Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Arezzo - M. Giovannini - F. Bazzoli

10.15

Debate on: “Resection of colonic polips”
Moderator: T. Ponchon
“Discard: ready for prime time!” - E. Despott
“Discard: never!” - C. Hassan

11.00

Coffee Break

11.30

4th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: C. De Angelis - E. Despott - P.A. Testoni

12.30

Mini-Symposium: “Pre-operative biliary drainage”
Moderators: J. Devière - B. Petersen
“When and why” - H. Neuhaus
“Which stent?” - J. Devière
“Biliary drainage is not routinely needed!” - M. Falconi
“Questions & Answers”

13.30

Lunch Break

14.30

5th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: V. Cennamo – A. Gasbarrini – A. Repici

15.45

Sponsored Lecture

16.00

Tandem Lecture: “Duodenal adenomas: which resection?”
Moderator: M. Barthet
“EMR as usual !” - A. Repici
“We are ready for ESD !” - K. Ohata

16.30

Coffee Break

17.00

6th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: M. Bulajic - P. Cantù - C. Navarrete

18.00

End of Day 2

08.30

7th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: R. Conigliaro - A. Malesci - J.W. Poley

09.45

Satellite Symposium

10.30

“Training in GI endoscopy: from simulators to real life” - B. Petersen

10.50

Coffee Break

11.20

8th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Anderloni - E. Buscarini - B. Petersen

12.40

Sponsored Lecture

13.10

“Plenary discussion with the experts regarding patients treated on day 1&2”

13.30

Lunch Break

14.30

9th Session: Live Video Demonstrations
Moderators: A. Gabbrielli - K. Ohata - T. Ponchon

16.00

Closing remarks


FACULTY

ENDOLIVE ROMA, CONFERENCE 2019

Course Director, Permanent, Honorary and Invited Guest Faculty


Prof. Guido Costamagna

Roma, Italy


Course Director

Jacques Deviere

Brussels, Belgium


Permanent Faculty

Marc Giovannini

Marseille, France


Permanent Faculty

Horst Neuhaus

Düsseldorf, Germany


Permanent Faculty

Alessandro Zambelli

Crema, Italy


Honorary Faculty Member

Invited Guest Faculty


Marc Barthet

Marseille, France


Edward Despott

London, UK


Massimo Falconi

Milano, Italy


Cesare Hassan

Roma, Italy


Claudio Navarrete

Santiago, Chile



Ken Ohata

Tokyo, Japan


Bret Petersen

Rochester (Mi), USA


Jan-Werner Poley

Rotterdam, The Netherlands


Thierry Ponchon

Lyon, France


Alessandro Repici

Milan, Italy


00

days


00

hours


00

minutes


00

seconds